Symbols / CSGP Stock $31.85 -0.38% CoStar Group, Inc.
CSGP (Stock) Chart
Stock Fundamentals
|
|
|
|
|
|
About
CoStar Group, Inc. provides information, analytics, and online marketplace services to real estate and related business communities in the United States, Australia, Canada, Europe, the Asia Pacific, and Latin America. It offers CoStar Property that provides inventory of office, industrial, retail, multifamily, hospitality, and student housing, and land properties; CoStar Leasing, a data on lease transactions and tools to manage user-entered lease data; CoStar Sales, a database of commercial real estate sales transactions; CoStar Owners provides detailed portfolio information; CoStar Markets to view and report on market and submarket trends; and CoStar Tenant that provides tenant information. The company also provides hospitality benchmarking that allows hotels to measure performance against competitors; Debt Solutions, a tool for lenders to manage loan portfolios and risk; and real estate and lease management technology solutions, such as lease administration, lease accounting, and transaction management services. In addition, it offers Apartamentos.com, an apartment marketing sites; LoopNet.com, a commercial property marketing sites; Homes.com, a home for sale listings site; Ten-X, an online auction platform for commercial real estate; Land.com, a marketplace for rural land sales; and BizBuySell.com, a marketplace for operating businesses and franchises for sale. It serves sales, leasing, and mortgage brokers; property, real estate investment trust, insurance companies, and asset managers; and government agencies, property owners, mortgage-backed security issuers, appraisers, design and construction professionals, pension fund managers, real estate developers, reporters tenant vendors, bankers, building services vendors, mortgage bankers, communications providers, retailers, institutional advisors, hospitality owners, investors, and real estate agents. The company was founded in 1986 and is headquartered in Arlington, Virginia.
Ratings
Latest analyst rating changes
| Date | Action | Analyst | Rating Change | Price Target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 | main | Stephens & Co. | Overweight → Overweight | $42 |
| 2026-04-30 | main | Goldman Sachs | Buy → Buy | $54 |
| 2026-04-30 | main | Wells Fargo | Underweight → Underweight | $33 |
| 2026-04-29 | main | JP Morgan | Overweight → Overweight | $70 |
| 2026-04-29 | main | Citizens | Market Outperform → Market Outperform | $44 |
| 2026-04-29 | main | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Outperform → Outperform | $50 |
| 2026-04-29 | main | Needham | Buy → Buy | $50 |
| 2026-04-29 | reit | BTIG | Buy → Buy | $55 |
| 2026-04-23 | main | Citigroup | Buy → Buy | $70 |
| 2026-04-15 | main | BTIG | Buy → Buy | $55 |
| 2026-04-14 | main | Stephens & Co. | Overweight → Overweight | $50 |
| 2026-04-13 | main | Baird | Outperform → Outperform | $56 |
| 2026-03-19 | main | Goldman Sachs | Buy → Buy | $63 |
| 2026-02-26 | main | BMO Capital | Market Perform → Market Perform | $53 |
| 2026-02-26 | main | Wells Fargo | Underweight → Underweight | $40 |
| 2026-02-26 | main | BTIG | Buy → Buy | $60 |
| 2026-02-25 | main | Goldman Sachs | Buy → Buy | $73 |
| 2026-02-25 | main | RBC Capital | Sector Perform → Sector Perform | $57 |
| 2026-02-25 | main | Wells Fargo | Underweight → Underweight | $44 |
| 2026-02-25 | main | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Outperform → Outperform | $70 |
- CSGP Stock Price, Quote & Chart | COSTAR GROUP INC (NASDAQ:CSGP) - ChartMill ue, 12 May 2026 07
- New rent index shows NYC tenants paying up while Sun Belt renters get concessions - Stock Titan hu, 14 May 2026 13
- Here’s Why CoStar Group (CSGP) Slid in Q1 - Yahoo Finance Wed, 13 May 2026 13
- CSGP: New RentPulse Index Highlights Diverging Rental Trends Acr - GuruFocus hu, 14 May 2026 15
- CoStar Stock Has Fallen 47% YTD. Can CSGP Still Reach $94 by 2028? - TIKR.com Fri, 01 May 2026 07
- Top 3 Real Estate Stocks You'll Regret Missing In Q2 - CoStar Group (NASDAQ:CSGP), Farmland Partners (NYS - Benzinga hu, 14 May 2026 10
- CoStar: A Compounding Machine In The Trash Can - Seeking Alpha Fri, 10 Apr 2026 07
- CoStar (NASDAQ:CSGP) Reports Q1 CY2026 In Line With Expectations But Stock Drops - StockStory ue, 28 Apr 2026 07
- Is CoStar Group (CSGP) Now Attractive After A 50% Slide And DCF Upside? - simplywall.st Wed, 13 May 2026 01
- U.S. apartment construction starts hit lowest since 2011 - Stock Titan ue, 12 May 2026 13
- Is CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP) A Good Stock To Buy Now? - Yahoo Finance Fri, 24 Apr 2026 07
- Lumentum to replace CoStar on Nasdaq-100 (LITE:NASDAQ) - Seeking Alpha Sat, 09 May 2026 13
- Why CoStar Group (CSGP) Is Down 7.4% After Nasdaq-100 Exit And Reaffirmed 2026 Guidance - simplywall.st Mon, 11 May 2026 12
- Investors pour £485m into UK’s ‘Big Six’ office hubs in Q1 2026 - Stock Titan Wed, 13 May 2026 09
- CoStar Group Inc. (CSGP): Bares Capital Is Bullish on This Stock - Yahoo Finance hu, 30 Apr 2026 07
Insider Transactions
Financials
| Line Item | Trend | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue |
|
3,247.00
+18.68%
|
2,736.00
+11.45%
|
2,455.00
+12.49%
|
2,182.40
|
| Operating Revenue |
|
3,247.00
+18.68%
|
2,736.00
+11.45%
|
2,455.00
+12.49%
|
2,182.40
|
| Cost Of Revenue |
|
686.00
+22.94%
|
558.00
+13.65%
|
491.00
+18.60%
|
414.00
|
| Reconciled Cost Of Revenue |
|
541.00
+18.90%
|
455.00
+7.06%
|
425.00
+21.53%
|
349.70
|
| Gross Profit |
|
2,561.00
+17.58%
|
2,178.00
+10.90%
|
1,964.00
+11.06%
|
1,768.40
|
| Operating Expense |
|
2,633.00
+21.17%
|
2,173.00
+29.19%
|
1,682.00
+27.68%
|
1,317.40
|
| Research And Development |
|
406.00
+24.54%
|
326.00
+21.64%
|
268.00
+21.32%
|
220.90
|
| Selling General And Administration |
|
2,109.00
+16.97%
|
1,803.00
+31.41%
|
1,372.00
+34.13%
|
1,022.90
|
| Selling And Marketing Expense |
|
1,560.00
+14.37%
|
1,364.00
+37.78%
|
990.00
+44.69%
|
684.20
|
| General And Administrative Expense |
|
549.00
+25.06%
|
439.00
+14.92%
|
382.00
+12.78%
|
338.70
|
| Other Gand A |
|
549.00
+25.06%
|
439.00
+14.92%
|
382.00
+12.78%
|
338.70
|
| Total Expenses |
|
3,319.00
+21.53%
|
2,731.00
+25.68%
|
2,173.00
+25.51%
|
1,731.40
|
| Operating Income |
|
-72.00
-1540.00%
|
5.00
-98.23%
|
282.00
-37.47%
|
451.00
|
| Total Operating Income As Reported |
|
-72.00
-1540.00%
|
5.00
-98.23%
|
282.00
-37.47%
|
451.00
|
| EBITDA |
|
191.00
+25.66%
|
152.00
-61.03%
|
390.00
-33.77%
|
588.90
|
| Normalized EBITDA |
|
191.00
+25.66%
|
152.00
-61.03%
|
390.00
-33.77%
|
588.90
|
| Reconciled Depreciation |
|
263.00
+78.91%
|
147.00
+36.11%
|
108.00
-21.68%
|
137.90
|
| EBIT |
|
-72.00
-1540.00%
|
5.00
-98.23%
|
282.00
-37.47%
|
451.00
|
| Net Income |
|
7.00
-94.96%
|
139.00
-62.93%
|
375.00
+1.49%
|
369.50
|
| Pretax Income |
|
30.00
-85.71%
|
210.00
-58.17%
|
502.00
+3.19%
|
486.50
|
| Net Non Operating Interest Income Expense |
|
110.00
-48.36%
|
213.00
-0.47%
|
214.00
+566.67%
|
32.10
|
| Net Interest Income |
|
110.00
-48.36%
|
213.00
-0.47%
|
214.00
+566.67%
|
32.10
|
| Interest Income Non Operating |
|
110.00
-48.36%
|
213.00
-0.47%
|
214.00
|
—
|
| Interest Income |
|
110.00
-48.36%
|
213.00
-0.47%
|
214.00
|
—
|
| Other Income Expense |
|
-8.00
+0.00%
|
-8.00
-233.33%
|
6.00
+76.47%
|
3.40
|
| Other Non Operating Income Expenses |
|
-8.00
+0.00%
|
-8.00
-233.33%
|
6.00
+76.47%
|
3.40
|
| Tax Provision |
|
23.00
-67.61%
|
71.00
-44.09%
|
127.00
+8.55%
|
117.00
|
| Tax Rate For Calcs |
|
0.00
-38.24%
|
0.00
+34.39%
|
0.00
+5.20%
|
0.00
|
| Tax Effect Of Unusual Items |
|
0.00
|
0.00
|
0.00
|
0.00
|
| Net Income Including Noncontrolling Interests |
|
7.00
-94.96%
|
139.00
-62.93%
|
375.00
+1.49%
|
369.50
|
| Net Income From Continuing Operation Net Minority Interest |
|
7.00
-94.96%
|
139.00
-62.93%
|
375.00
+1.49%
|
369.50
|
| Net Income From Continuing And Discontinued Operation |
|
7.00
-94.96%
|
139.00
-62.93%
|
375.00
+1.49%
|
369.50
|
| Net Income Continuous Operations |
|
7.00
-94.96%
|
139.00
-62.93%
|
375.00
+1.49%
|
369.50
|
| Normalized Income |
|
7.00
-94.96%
|
139.00
-62.93%
|
375.00
+1.49%
|
369.50
|
| Net Income Common Stockholders |
|
7.00
-94.96%
|
139.00
-62.93%
|
375.00
+1.49%
|
369.50
|
| Diluted EPS |
|
0.02
-94.12%
|
0.34
-63.04%
|
0.92
-1.08%
|
0.93
|
| Basic EPS |
|
0.02
-94.12%
|
0.34
-63.04%
|
0.92
-1.08%
|
0.93
|
| Basic Average Shares |
|
416.80
+2.58%
|
406.30
+0.25%
|
405.30
+2.28%
|
396.28
|
| Diluted Average Shares |
|
420.70
+3.16%
|
407.80
+0.22%
|
406.90
+2.30%
|
397.75
|
| Diluted NI Availto Com Stockholders |
|
7.00
-94.96%
|
139.00
-62.93%
|
375.00
+1.49%
|
369.50
|
| Amortization |
|
118.00
+168.18%
|
44.00
+4.76%
|
42.00
-42.93%
|
73.60
|
| Amortization Of Intangibles Income Statement |
|
118.00
+168.18%
|
44.00
+4.76%
|
42.00
-42.93%
|
73.60
|
| Depreciation Amortization Depletion Income Statement |
|
118.00
+168.18%
|
44.00
+4.76%
|
42.00
-42.93%
|
73.60
|
| Depreciation And Amortization In Income Statement |
|
118.00
+168.18%
|
44.00
+4.76%
|
42.00
-42.93%
|
73.60
|
| Total Other Finance Cost |
|
—
|
-212.50
+0.51%
|
-213.60
-565.42%
|
-32.10
|
| Line Item | Trend | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets |
|
10,538.00
|
| Current Assets |
|
2,119.00
|
| Cash Cash Equivalents And Short Term Investments |
|
1,633.00
|
| Cash And Cash Equivalents |
|
1,633.00
|
| Receivables |
|
252.00
|
| Accounts Receivable |
|
234.00
|
| Gross Accounts Receivable |
|
263.00
|
| Allowance For Doubtful Accounts Receivable |
|
-29.00
|
| Taxes Receivable |
|
18.00
|
| Prepaid Assets |
|
—
|
| Restricted Cash |
|
100.00
|
| Other Current Assets |
|
134.00
|
| Total Non Current Assets |
|
8,419.00
|
| Net PPE |
|
1,446.00
|
| Gross PPE |
|
1,592.00
|
| Accumulated Depreciation |
|
-146.00
|
| Properties |
|
0.00
|
| Land And Improvements |
|
70.00
|
| Buildings And Improvements |
|
371.00
|
| Machinery Furniture Equipment |
|
198.00
|
| Construction In Progress |
|
739.00
|
| Other Properties |
|
123.00
|
| Leases |
|
91.00
|
| Goodwill And Other Intangible Assets |
|
6,715.00
|
| Goodwill |
|
4,944.00
|
| Other Intangible Assets |
|
1,771.00
|
| Non Current Accounts Receivable |
|
—
|
| Non Current Deferred Assets |
|
231.00
|
| Non Current Deferred Taxes Assets |
|
47.00
|
| Non Current Prepaid Assets |
|
—
|
| Other Non Current Assets |
|
27.00
|
| Total Liabilities Net Minority Interest |
|
2,167.00
|
| Current Liabilities |
|
746.00
|
| Payables And Accrued Expenses |
|
490.00
|
| Payables |
|
43.00
|
| Accounts Payable |
|
42.00
|
| Current Accrued Expenses |
|
447.00
|
| Total Tax Payable |
|
1.00
|
| Income Tax Payable |
|
1.00
|
| Current Debt And Capital Lease Obligation |
|
28.00
|
| Current Capital Lease Obligation |
|
28.00
|
| Current Deferred Liabilities |
|
205.00
|
| Current Deferred Revenue |
|
205.00
|
| Other Current Liabilities |
|
23.00
|
| Total Non Current Liabilities Net Minority Interest |
|
1,421.00
|
| Long Term Debt And Capital Lease Obligation |
|
1,156.00
|
| Long Term Debt |
|
993.00
|
| Long Term Capital Lease Obligation |
|
163.00
|
| Tradeand Other Payables Non Current |
|
27.00
|
| Non Current Deferred Liabilities |
|
238.00
|
| Non Current Deferred Taxes Liabilities |
|
238.00
|
| Stockholders Equity |
|
8,334.00
|
| Common Stock Equity |
|
8,334.00
|
| Capital Stock |
|
4.00
|
| Common Stock |
|
4.00
|
| Preferred Stock |
|
0.00
|
| Share Issued |
|
425.00
|
| Ordinary Shares Number |
|
417.90
|
| Treasury Shares Number |
|
7.10
|
| Additional Paid In Capital |
|
6,410.00
|
| Retained Earnings |
|
2,350.00
|
| Gains Losses Not Affecting Retained Earnings |
|
80.00
|
| Treasury Stock |